2019 Redding Beer Cup Competition Results

Thank-you to everyone who entered or participated in the first annual Redding Beer Cup! And a special thank-you to our awesome sponsors; Final Draft Brewing Company, Woody's Brewing, Secret Trail Brewing Co., Rogue Valley Brewing Supply, and American Homebrewers Association!

All entrants will be receiving their scores via email soon. Additionally, entrants who placed in one of the categories below will receive further information about claiming their medal or other prizes. If you have any questions, please send an email to contact@reddingbeercup.com.


Best of Show

Jake R.
"Pazifik" New Zealand Pilsner


Provisional Styles

Place Beer Brewer
1st Pazifik (New Zealand Pilsner) Jake R.

Standard American Beer

Place Beer Brewer
1st Lawn Slayer (Cream Ale) Travis M.
2nd Dry Hopped Cream Ale (Cream Ale) Logan M.
3rd Sparti's Kim Jong Ale (Cream Ale) Jeff J.

Pale Malty European Lager

Place Beer Brewer
1st Cwb Helles Bock Lager (Helles Bock) Daniel W.
2nd What In the Helles (Munich Helles) Forrest S.

Pale Bitter European Beer

Place Beer Brewer
1st Bierkatzen (German Leichtbier) Jeff J.
2nd Krush Kolsch (Kolsch) Randal B.
3rd Zwei Katzen (Kolsch) Jeff J.

Amber Malty European Lager

Place Beer Brewer
1st It's Oktoberfest Somewhere (Marzen) Logan M.

Amber Bitter European Beer

Place Beer Brewer
1st Hungary For Vienna (Vienna Lager) Thomas G.

Strong European Beer

Place Beer Brewer
1st Walter's Dastardly Dopplebock (Doppelbock) Gordon W.
2nd Imperial Porter (Baltic Porter) Chris L.

Scottish Ale

Place Beer Brewer
1st The Mad Piper (Scottish Heavy) Thomas G.

Irish Beer

Place Beer Brewer
1st Dublin Down (Irish Red Ale) Randal B.

Dark British Beer

Place Beer Brewer
1st Chocolate Milk Stout 1.0 (Sweet Stout) David T.
2nd Oatmeal Milk Stout (Oatmeal Stout) Josh B.
3rd Lh Milk Stout (Sweet Stout) Carolyn F.

Pale American Ale

Place Beer Brewer
1st Bottle of Sunshine (American Pale Ale) Forrest S.
2nd MacPale Ale (American Pale Ale Robert A.
3rd Wedding Pale Ale (American Pale Ale) Chris L.

Amber and Brown American

Place Beer Brewer
1st Cheeto Red (American Amber Ale) Chris C.

American Porter and Stout

Place Beer Brewer
1st Imperial Porter (Imperial Stout) Chris L.
2nd Dark Raven Ris (Imperial Stout) Forrest S.
3rd Robust Porter (American Porter) Chris L.

IPA

Place Beer Brewer
1st Big Brew IPA (New England IPA) Thomas G.
2nd Bottle of Sunshine (American IPA) Forrest S.
3rd Juice Bomb (New England IPA) Forrest S.

Strong American Ale

Place Beer Brewer
1st Uradipa (Double IPA) Josh B.
2nd Monkey Slap Strong (American Strong Ale) Joel R.
3rd Monkey Slap IPA (Double IPA) Joel R.

Belgian Ale

Place Beer Brewer
1st Belgian Wit Bs (Witbier) Carolyn F.

Strong Belgian Ale

Place Beer Brewer
1st Golden Strong Boi (Belgian Golden Strong Ale) Josh B.
2nd Saison 1.0 (Saison) David T.
3rd Retrovaille (Saison) Jake R.

Trappist Ale

Place Beer Brewer
1st Alf (Belgian Dark Strong Ale Josh B.
2nd Belgian Dubbel (Belgian Dubbel) Carolyn F.
3rd  Belgian Dark Strong (Belgian Dark Strong Ale) Daniel W.

Fruit Beer

Place Beer Brewer
1st Black Forest Stout (Fruit Beer) Bill H.
2nd Blackberry Cream Ale (Fruit Beer) Michel S.

Spiced Beer

Place Beer Brewer
1st Blackberry Chocolate Stout (Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer) Tim H.
2nd Mexican Chocolate Porter (Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer) Juan S.
3rd Chocolate Stout (Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer) Dustin W.

Specialty Beer

Place Beer Brewer
1st Chocolate Covered Blueberry Stout (Mixed Style Beer) Joel R.
2nd Green Eyed Blonde (Experimental Beer) Chris L.